Analysis: Navajo, Cochise, Maricopa counties have the highest foreclosure rates for first quarter

One in 417 properties in Navajo County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Arizona, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.


One in 417 properties in Navajo County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Arizona, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Cochise County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 444 properties in foreclosure, and Maricopa County came in third highest (1 in 578 properties). 

The data shows 138 Navajo County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 57,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is up 160.38 percent from the end of 2017 and up 165.38 percent from a year ago.

In all of Arizona, 4,397 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 8.06 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 5.07 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Navajo57,554138417160.38165.38
Cochise60,401136444-18.07-21.39
Maricopa1,680,412290657833.3615.04
Graham13,26821632-36.36-36.36
Santa Cruz18,12528647-36.36-42.86
Pima450,828578780-19.94-37.51
Mohave112,617142793-20.22-29.00
Pinal166,455201828-41.06-45.53
Yuma90,071107842-33.541.90
Yavapai112,854851,328-16.67-14.14
Gila33,138181,841-51.35-50.00
La Paz16,23472,3190.00-50.00
Coconino64,435252,577-37.50-19.35
Greenlee4,42414,4240.00-80.00
Apache32,72548,181-20.00-73.33
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network