Arizona public colleges, universities report 14.8 percent default rate on student loans

At South Mountain Community College, 33.3 percent of borrowers who started repaying student loans in 2014 defaulted on those loans by the end of 2016, according to a Higher Education Tribune analysis.

At South Mountain Community College, 33.3 percent of borrowers who started repaying student loans in 2014 defaulted on those loans by the end of 2016, according to a Higher Education Tribune analysis of the latest disclosure from the U.S. Department of Education.

The analysis uses data that tracks borrowers at publicly controlled colleges and universities receiving federal student aid. The 2014 cohort accounts for borrowers who entered repayment on selected federal loans in the given fiscal year and defaulted before the end of the second fiscal year.   

Altogether, 20 institutions based in Arizona had 64,485 borrowers in repayment in the 2014 cohort. And 9,566 of them were in default – a default rate of 14.83 percent, which is above the national rate of 11.5 percent.

--

Default rate

NameCityBorrowers in defaultBorrowers in repaymentDefault rate (%)
South Mountain Community CollegePhoenix3431,02933.3
Phoenix CollegePhoenix9753,14531.0
Yavapai CollegePrescott19777125.5
Gateway Community CollegePhoenix3901,57824.7
Mesa Community CollegeMesa1,1525,03322.8
Central Arizona CollegeCoolidge2271,00822.5
Estrella Mountain Community CollegeAvondale3801,68822.5
Rio Salado Community CollegeTempe1,0954,99121.9
Glendale Community CollegeGlendale7153,49520.4
Paradise Valley Community CollegePhoenix2491,26619.6
Pima County Community CollegeTucson7804,03719.3
Scottsdale Community CollegeScottsdale3021,57419.1
Coconino County Community CollegeFlagstaff8949218.0
Mohave Community CollegeKingman15286917.4
Chandler - Gilbert Community CollegeChandler3041,75217.3
Arizona Western CollegeYuma6739017.1
Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaff5096,9997.2
Arizona State UniversityTempe1,17517,4206.7
University Of Arizona (The)Tucson4496,6866.7
Cochise CollegeSierra Vista162626.1
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Want to get notified whenever we write about any of these organizations ?

Sign-up Next time we write about any of these organizations, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Arizona State University Arizona Western College Central Arizona College Estrella Mountain Community College Gateway Community College Glendale Community College Mesa Community College Mohave Community College Northern Arizona University Paradise Valley Community College Phoenix College Scottsdale Community College South Mountain Community College University of Arizona Yavapai College

More News

Metro Business Network