Analysis: Arizona posts 19th highest drop in food stamps participants


Arizona ranked No. 19 among 49 states and U.S. territories that saw reductions in food stamps participation, according to the latest numbers compiled by the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP).

Arizona had 898,552 residents participating in the federal SNAP program in September 2017, compared to 838,485 in September 2018, the latest month with available data.

The year-over-year change represented a 6.7 percent drop.

For all the states and territories in the analysis, the number of people taking part in SNAP declined by 9.2 percent over the same year-over-year comparison.

SNAP, which is a unit of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, provides nutritional assistance to millions of low-income families and individuals nationwide. The federal government describes SNAP as “the largest program in the domestic hunger safety net.”

Data for Rhode Island was not reported to the USDA.

---

Which States Recorded the Largest Drops in Food Stamp Recipients?

RankState / TerritorySeptember 2017August 2018 (preliminary)September 2018 (initial)% Change September 2018 vs. August 2018Year-over-Year % Change
1Texas5,311,7253,620,0643,602,528-0.50%-32.20%
2North Carolina1,038,992901,940843,088-6.50%-18.90%
3Alaska101,43986,14986,034-0.10%-15.20%
4District of Columbia124,075107,050108,3771.20%-12.70%
5Wyoming30,58727,39126,987-1.50%-11.80%
6South Carolina696,654629,959620,912-1.40%-10.90%
7Kentucky649,065583,875579,199-0.80%-10.80%
8Utah198,502182,667180,032-1.40%-9.30%
9Mississippi528,067489,938479,423-2.10%-9.20%
10Tennessee1,022,588943,013930,386-1.30%-9.00%
11South Dakota91,01884,36182,986-1.60%-8.80%
12Florida3,217,1502,947,8692,941,835-0.20%-8.60%
13New Hampshire89,69383,46682,092-1.60%-8.50%
14Idaho162,292150,781149,387-0.90%-8.00%
15Michigan1,332,3821,244,3281,230,552-1.10%-7.60%
16Maine173,067161,686160,087-1.00%-7.50%
17Indiana649,118606,211602,029-0.70%-7.30%
18Iowa359,201335,057333,402-0.50%-7.20%
19Arizona898,552838,416838,4850.00%-6.70%
20New Jersey788,641742,303735,850-0.90%-6.70%
21Connecticut403,323377,531377,6490.00%-6.40%
22Montana118,297112,123110,916-1.10%-6.20%
23Arkansas385,494362,440362,4540.00%-6.00%
24Oregon652,429619,273614,529-0.80%-5.80%
25Washington902,796852,952850,732-0.30%-5.80%
26Illinois1,861,9151,765,9851,757,609-0.50%-5.60%
27Missouri756,634719,012714,356-0.60%-5.60%
28Vermont74,71570,87470,620-0.40%-5.50%
29West Virginia333,919316,195315,408-0.20%-5.50%
30Delaware144,641138,586136,761-1.30%-5.40%
31Georgia1,588,0841,529,0271,504,422-1.60%-5.30%
32Wisconsin673,098640,315637,586-0.40%-5.30%
33Minnesota445,535426,388422,155-1.00%-5.20%
34North Dakota53,52351,18350,733-0.90%-5.20%
35Louisiana894,313852,608848,859-0.40%-5.10%
36Alabama790,882756,688751,235-0.70%-5.00%
37California4,040,3133,875,3643,846,268-0.80%-4.80%
38Maryland668,216639,567637,475-0.30%-4.60%
39Nebraska173,488166,981165,496-0.90%-4.60%
40Virginia753,721726,202719,439-0.90%-4.50%
41New York2,854,9072,751,0822,733,500-0.60%-4.30%
42Ohio1,449,4031,401,3761,395,560-0.40%-3.70%
43Oklahoma600,783583,042581,866-0.20%-3.10%
44Hawaii166,398161,692161,550-0.10%-2.90%
45Pennsylvania1,841,1281,801,5131,796,760-0.30%-2.40%
46New Mexico463,720455,481454,804-0.10%-1.90%
47Nevada442,981439,822437,137-0.60%-1.30%
48Guam45,11745,35644,722-1.40%-0.90%
49Massachusetts766,805771,602765,641-0.80%-0.20%
50Colorado448,675455,186455,7730.10%1.60%
51Kansas205,870213,641212,522-0.50%3.20%
52Virgin Islands25,40628,64628,9331.00%13.90%

U.S. Total42,489,33738,874,25738,577,141-0.80%-9.20%
Source: Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP)

Want to get notified whenever we write about U.S. Department of Agriculture ?

Sign-up Next time we write about U.S. Department of Agriculture, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

U.S. Department of Agriculture

More News

Metro Business Network